Hunt v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety ( 2018 )
[…] become final until reviewed and approved by the Office of
    State Human Resources. The agency grievance procedure
    and Office of State Human Resources review shall be
    completed within 90 days from the date the grievance is
    filed.
    -7-
    HUNT V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
    Opinion of the Court
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.01
     (2017).
    “Once a final agency decision is issued, a potential, current, or former State
    employee may appeal an adverse employment action as a contested case pursuant to
    the method provided in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02
     . . . .” Harris, __ N.C. App. at __,
    798 S.E.2d at 131. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02
    (a) states, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a)   Once a final agency decision has been issued in
    accordance with G.S. 126-34.01, an applicant for State
    employment, a State employee, or former State
    employee may file a contested case in the Office of
    Administrative Hearings under Article 3 of Chapter
    150B of the General Statutes. The contested case
    must be filed within 30 days of receipt of the final
    agency decision. . . . In deciding cases under this
    section, the Office of Administrative Hearings may
    grant the following relief:
    (1)   Reinstate any employee to the position from
    which the employee has been removed.
    (2)   Order the employment, promotion, transfer, or
    salary adjustment of any individual to whom it
    has been wrongfully denied.
    (3)   Direct other suitable action to correct the abuse
    which may include the requirement of payment
    for any loss of salary which has resulted from
    the improper action of the appointing
    authority.
    An aggrieved party in a contested case under this section
    shall be entitled to judicial review of a final decision by
    appeal to the Court of Appeals as provided in G.S. 7A-29(a).
    The procedure for the appeal shall be as provided by the
    rules of appellate procedure. The appeal shall be taken
    within 30 days of receipt of the written notice of final
    -8-
    HUNT V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
    Opinion of the Court
    decision. A notice of appeal shall be filed with the Office of
    Administrative Hearings and served on all parties to the
    contested case hearing.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02
    (a) (2017).
    This Court recently held that “[w]hile Chapter 126 is silent on the issue,
    Chapter 150B, the Administrative Procedure Act, specifically governs the scope and