Hunt v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety ( 2018 )
[…] whether — as DPS claims — his appeal to OAH was untimely on the ground that his
    grievance letter was not submitted within fifteen days of the 9 November 2016 letter
    stating that DPS had accepted his “resignation.” In response to this argument, Hunt
    contends that (1) the fifteen-day deadline for submission of his grievance was never
    triggered because DPS failed to furnish him with a statement of his appeal rights;
    and (2) he was not required to complete the grievance procedure because DPS refused
    to process his grievance.
    As stated above, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35
    (a) requires that “[i]n cases of
    [discharge], the employee shall, before the action is taken, be furnished with a
    statement in writing setting forth the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons
    - 17 -
    HUNT V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
    Opinion of the Court
    for the disciplinary action and the employee’s appeal rights.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126
    -
    35(a). Here, DPS does not dispute the fact that it never provided Hunt with a
    statement of his appeal rights. Instead, it sent Hunt a letter stating that his 3
    November 2016 resignation had been accepted by DPS. This letter contained no