Hunt v. N.C. Dep't of Pub. Safety ( 2018 )
[…] “In 2013, our General Assembly significantly amended and streamlined the
    procedure governing state employee grievances and contested case hearings,
    applicable to cases commencing on or after 21 August 2013.” Harris v. N.C. Dep’t of
    Pub. Safety, __ N.C. App. __, __, 
    798 S.E.2d 127
    , 131, aff’d per curiam, __ N.C. __, 
    808 S.E.2d 142
     (2017). The revised set of statutes remains codified in Chapter 126 of the
    North Carolina General Statutes but is now called “the North Carolina Human
    Resources Act.”
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35
    (a) sets out the procedure by which a career state
    employee may appeal disciplinary action taken against him and states as follows:
    (a)   No career State employee subject to the North
    Carolina Human Resources Act shall be discharged,
    suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for
    just cause. In cases of such disciplinary action, the
    employee shall, before the action is taken, be furnished with
    a statement in writing setting forth the specific acts or
    omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action
    and the employee’s appeal rights. The employee shall be
    permitted 15 days from the date the statement is delivered
    to appeal to the head of the agency through the agency
    grievance procedure for a final agency decision. However,
    an employee may be suspended without warning for causes
    relating to personal conduct detrimental to State service,
    pending the giving of written reasons, in order to avoid
    undue disruption of work or to protect the safety of persons
    or property or for other serious reasons. If the employee is
    -6-
    HUNT V. N.C. DEP’T OF PUB. SAFETY
    Opinion of the Court
    not satisfied with the final agency decision or is unable,
    within a reasonable period of time, to obtain a final agency
    decision, the employee may appeal to the Office of
    Administrative Hearings. Such appeal shall be filed not
    later than 30 days after receipt of notice of the final agency
    decision. The State Human Resources Commission may
    adopt, subject to the approval of the Governor, rules that
    define just cause.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35
    (a) (2017) (emphasis added). “In order for the OAH to have
    jurisdiction over [a] petitioner’s appeal pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §[ ] 126-35 . . . ,
    [the] petitioner is required to follow the statutory requirements outlined in Chapter