BDM Invs. v. Lenhil, Inc. , 264 N.C. App. 282 ( 2019 )
[…] Plaintiff’s “untimely” malpractice claim because Plaintiff is not entitled to the
    protection of the longer statute of repose.
    This appeal presents the question of whether a claim for professional
    malpractice against an attorney for alleged malpractice is allowable under the four-
    year statute of repose contained in North Carolina’s professional malpractice statute
    of limitations when the claim is filed more than three years but within four years
    after the attorney’s alleged malpractice. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) (2017). Section
    1-15(c) provides:
    Except where otherwise provided by statute, a cause of
    action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or
    failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to
    accrue at the time of occurrence of the last act of the
    defendant giving rise to the cause of action: Provided
    whenever there is . . . economic or monetary loss . . . which
    originates under circumstances making the . . . loss . . .
    apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin, and the .
    - 15 -
    BDM INVEST. V. LENHIL, INC.
    Opinion of the Court
    . . loss . . . is discovered or should reasonably be discovered
    by the claimant two or more years after the occurrence of
    the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of
    action, suit must be commenced within one year from the
    date discovery is made: Provided nothing herein shall be
    construed to reduce the statute of limitation in any such
    case below three years. Provided further, that in no event
    shall an action be commenced more than four years from
    the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of
    action[.]
    
    Id. The accrual
    of professional malpractice claims is delayed, then, until the last act
    of the representation at issue, at which time the statute of limitations begins to run.
    
    Id. Thus, in
    order to benefit from the four-year statute of repose under N.C. Gen.