State v. Winchester ( 2018 )
[…] the warrant to search the Falconridge residence. Therefore, the trial court properly
    denied defendant’s motion to suppress on the basis that his seizure was unreasonable.
    C. Search of the Residence
    Defendant next asserts the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress
    because the search of the Falconridge residence was unreasonable. He argues “[t]he
    officers deliberately waited until Defendant vacated the premises before breaking
    open the door without knocking and announcing their presence,” thereby
    substantially violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-249’s knock-and-announce requirement.
    See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974(a)(2) (2017) (requiring the suppression of evidence if
    “obtained as a result of a substantial violation of the provisions of . . . Chapter [15A]”
    (emphasis added)). We disagree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-249 (2017) provides in pertinent part that an
    officer executing a search warrant must, before entering
    the premises, give appropriate notice of his identity and
    - 13 -
    STATE V. WINCHESTER