Stat. § 1-52(9) (2017). However, the majority concludes it does not need to resolve defendant- appellant’s argument as raised on appeal because, subsequent to the trial court’s summary judgment order, this Court decided Nationstar Mortg., LLC v. Dean, __ N.C. App. __,
820 S.E.2d 854(2018), wherein our court determined N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1- 52(9) does not apply to a claim to reform a deed of trust based on mistake. In Nationstar Mortg., LLC, our Court considered whether the three-year statute of limitations in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9) for claims based in “fraud or mistake” or the ten-year statute of limitations in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(2) (2017), for actions “[u]pon a sealed instrument or an instrument of conveyance of an interest in real property, against the principal thereto[,]” applies to a claim to reform a deed of trust based on mistake. Nationstar Mortg., LLC, __ N.C. App. at __, 820 S.E.2d at 860. Our Court explained that, although the statute of limitations in both N.C. Gen.