McKoy v. Beasley,
213 N.C. App. 258, 262,
712 S.E.2d 712, 715 (2011). C. Applicable Statute of Limitations The parties noted in their briefs that resolution of this appeal requires consideration of two different statutes of limitations. The first, Section 1-52(9), provides a three-year limitation on actions “[f]or relief on the ground of fraud or mistake; the cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9) (2017). The second statute, Section 1-47(2), provides a ten-year limitation on actions “[u]pon a sealed instrument or an instrument of conveyance of an interest in real property, against the principal thereto.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(2) (2017). -6- WELLS FARGO, N.A. V. STOCKS Opinion of the Court Although both statutes were mentioned as potentially applicable in the hearing before the trial court, substantive argument below focused only on Section 1-52(9). On appeal, Ms.