See, e.g., Pembee Mfg.
Corp., 313 N.C. at 492, 329 S.E.2d at 353 (noting that the common law rule ordinarily applies but recognizing that the discovery provisions found in various subsections of Section 1-52 modify the common law by delaying accrual until the injury is discovered or reasonably should have been discovered); Leonard v. England,
115 N.C. App. 103, 107,
445 S.E.2d 50, 52 (1994) (observing that Section 1-52(16)’s “discovery” provisions extend the statute of limitations by delaying accrual “until bodily harm to the claimant . . . becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). Although Section 1-52(9) contains language modifying the common law accrual rule, Section 1-47(2) does not. Thus, the common law rule applies to reformation actions governed by Section 1-47(2). Pembee Mfg.