Phillips v. Restaurant Management of Carolina, L.P. ( 2001 )
[…] Nonetheless, the trooper contends that he may maintain an action against Taco Bell, regardless of privity, under the North Carolina Products Liability Act, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 99B-1 et seq. (1999). See Morrison v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 319 N.C. 298, 303, 354 S.E.2d 495, 498 (1987) (holding that "an action for breach of implied warranty of merchantability under the Uniform Commercial Code is a `product liability action' within the meaning of the Products Liability Act if, as here, the action is for injury to person or property resulting from a sale of a product"). However, G.S. § 99B-3 generally abolishes such liability of a manufacturer or seller of a product "where a proximate cause of the personal injury ... was either an alteration or modification of the product ... occurr[ing] after the product left the control of such manufacturer or seller[.]" G.S. § 99B-3(a). Such alteration or modification of the product may include "changes in the design, formula, function, or use of the product from that originally designed, tested, or intended by the manufacturer." G.S. § 99B-3(b).