Phillips v. Restaurant Management of Carolina, L.P. ( 2001 )
[…] F. Punitive Damages

    Lastly, the trooper asserts that his complaint states a claim against Restaurant Management for punitive damages under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1D-15 (1999). G.S. § 1D-15 provides that, to be awarded punitive damages, a claimant must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, the existence of an aggravating factor (including fraud, malice, or willful or wanton conduct) related to the injury for which compensatory damages are to be awarded. See G.S. § 1D-15(a), (b). Relevant to the trooper's claim against Restaurant Management, G.S. § 1D-15(c) provides:

    Punitive damages shall not be awarded against a person solely on the basis of vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of another. Punitive damages may be awarded against a person only if that person participated in the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to the punitive damages, or if, in the case of a corporation, the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to punitive damages.

    G.S. § 1D-15(c).