Blair v. Blair , 260 N.C. App. 474 ( 2018 )
[…] and are the Defendant’s separate property, not divisible
    property.
    Wife argues that “[a]t best, the funds distributed after the date of separation
    would only partially represent salary for [Husband]; a portion would be a return on
    investment.”     Because one-half of Husband’s share of the Business is martial
    - 29 -
    BLAIR V. BLAIR
    Opinion of the Court
    property, the same percentage of distributions after the date of separation
    representing the partnership’s return on investment would be divisible property. See
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b)(4)(c) (2015) (defining divisible property as “[p]assive
    income from marital property received after the date of separation, including, but not
    limited to, interest and dividends.”).
    Wife notes that Ms. Fonvielle presented evidence regarding the nature of the
    post-separation distributions to Husband:
    Q. All right. Well, let’s go through it then. How
    would you characterize it, Ms. Fonville, as far as their