Mastanduno v. Nat'l Freight Indus. , 262 N.C. App. 77 ( 2018 )
[…] -8-
    MASTANDUNO V. NAT’L FREIGHT INDUS.
    Opinion of the Court
    A. Statutory Right to Privacy
    An individual’s privacy interest in their personal information may be protected
    by statute. Our Supreme Court has recognized that although the Public Records Act
    “provides for liberal access to public records,” the General Assembly may dictate “that
    certain documents will not be available to the public.” Virmani v. Presbyterian Health
    Services Corp., 
    350 N.C. 449
    , 462, 
    515 S.E.2d 675
    , 685 (1999); see also N.C.G.S. §
    131E-95(b) (2017) (“The proceedings of a medical review committee, the records and
    materials it produces and the materials it considers shall be confidential and not
    considered public records within the meaning of G.S. 132-1 . . . .”); N.C.G.S. § 7B-
    2901(d) (2017) (“The court’s entire record of a proceeding involving consent for an
    abortion of an unemancipated minor . . . is not a matter of public record . . . .”);
    N.C.G.S. § 132-1.4(a) (2017) (“Records of criminal investigations conducted by public