State v. Palacio ( 2023 )
[…] construction in favor of giving the words their plain and definite meaning.” Beck, 
    359 N.C. at 614
    , 
    614 S.E.2d at 277
     (citation omitted). “When, however, a statute is
    ambiguous, judicial construction must be used to ascertain the legislative will.” 
    Id.
    (quotation marks and citation omitted).        Moreover, “criminal statutes are to be
    strictly construed against the State.” State v. Raines, 
    319 N.C. 258
    , 263, 
    354 S.E.2d 486
    , 489 (1987) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    The offense of incest is governed by section 14-178(a) of our General Statutes,
    which provides:
    A person commits the offense of incest if the person
    engages in carnal intercourse with the person’s
    (i) grandparent or grandchild, (ii) parent or child or
    - 10 -
    STATE V. PALACIO
    Opinion of the Court
    stepchild or legally adopted child, (iii) brother or sister of
    the half or whole blood, or (iv) uncle, aunt, nephew, or
    niece.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-178
    (a) (2018).
    In its primary sense, “niece” is defined as “[t]he daughter of a person’s brother
    or sister[,]” Niece, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019), and is understood to be a
    relationship of consanguinity.