State v. Davis ( 2014 )
[…] calculating his prior criminal record level for sentencing.                              We
    agree.
    A trial court’s determination of a defendant’s prior record
    level for sentencing is a conclusion of law that is reviewed de
    novo.     State v. Fraley, 
    182 N.C. App. 683
    , 691, 
    643 S.E.2d 39
    ,
    44   (2007).        This     determination          is    preserved       for        appeal
    -11-
    regardless      of    whether    the    defendant      objects   at    the    sentence
    hearing.    N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1446(d)(5), (d)(18) (2011).
    Under     North    Carolina       General       Statutes,      section      15A-
    1340.14(a), “[t]he prior record level of a felony offender is
    determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each
    of the offender’s prior convictions that the court . . . finds
    to have been proved in accordance with this section.”                        N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2011).                In classifying prior convictions
    from another jurisdiction,
    a conviction occurring in a jurisdiction