State v. Gullette , 252 N.C. App. 39 ( 2017 )
[…] Defendant contends that “the error here is a failure by
    the trial court to apply the statutory mandate expressed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
    284.52” and that “[v]iolations of statutory mandates are preserved for appellate
    review without the need for an objection to the trial court.” In support of his position,
    -6-
    STATE V. GULLETTE
    Opinion of the Court
    defendant cites State v. Ashe, 
    314 N.C. 28
    , 
    331 S.E.2d 652
    (1985). We conclude that
    Ashe does not support defendant’s argument.
    In Ashe, our Supreme Court discussed N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a), which
    provides in relevant part that “[i]f the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a
    review of . . . evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom” and that the
    trial court “in his discretion” could allow the jury to review the requested parts of the
    trial testimony or to reexamine exhibits that had been admitted into evidence. 
    Ashe, 314 N.C. at 33-34
    , 331 S.E.2d at 656. The Court held that this statute “imposes two