Rainey v. City of Charlotte ( 2016 )
[…] 263 N.C. 295
    , 
    139 S.E.2d 645
    (1965). A
    challenge to jurisdiction may be made at any time. 
    Id. When a
    defendant employer challenges the jurisdiction of
    the Industrial Commission, any reviewing court, including
    the Supreme Court, has the duty to make its own
    independent findings of jurisdictional facts from its
    consideration of the entire record. Lucas v. Stores, 
    289 N.C. 212
    , 
    221 S.E.2d 257
    (1976).
    Dowdy v. Fieldcrest Mills, Inc., 
    308 N.C. 701
    , 705, 
    304 S.E.2d 215
    , 218 (1983).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-58 (2015) establishes the time limit to file a claim for
    compensation for an occupational disease. Pursuant to subsection (c), the claim must
    be filed “within two years after death, disability, or disablement as the case may be.”
    -3-
    RAINEY V. CITY OF CHARLOTTE
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-58(c) (2015). Subsection (b) further provides that “[t]he time of
    notice of an occupational disease shall run from the date that the employee has been
    advised by competent medical authority that he has [the] same.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    97-58(b) (2015). Our Supreme Court has construed these two subsections (b) and (c)
    in pari material to “establish the factors which commence the running of the two year
    period within which claims must be filed . . . .” 
    Dowdy, 308 N.C. at 706