State v. James ( 2016 )
[…] (3) Ability to appreciate the risks and consequences of the conduct[;] (4) Intellectual
    capacity[;] (5) Prior record[;] (6) Mental health[;] (7) Familial or peer pressure exerted
    upon the defendant[; and] (8) Likelihood that the defendant would benefit from
    rehabilitation in confinement.” 
    Id. The list
    also includes, “(9) Any other mitigating
    factor or circumstance.” 
    Id. Both the
    State and the defendant are “permitted to
    present argument for or against the sentence of life imprisonment with parole.” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(d). In conjunction with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B,
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19C requires “[t]he court [to] consider any mitigating
    - 19 -
    STATE V. JAMES
    Opinion of the Court
    factors in determining whether, based upon all the circumstances of the offense and
    the particular circumstances of the defendant, the defendant should be sentenced to
    life imprisonment with parole instead of life imprisonment without parole.” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19C(a).
    Upon review of these sentencing guidelines, we reiterate what we have noted
    in our discussion of the first two issues on appeal – the guidelines comply precisely
    with the requirements in Miller. The sentencing guidelines require a sentencing