State v. James ( 2016 )
[…] juveniles convicted of first-degree murder and, therefore, the risk of disproportionate
    punishment under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19A et seq. is as great as it was when
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17 mandated a sentence of life without parole for juveniles
    convicted of first-degree murder.
    Defendant relies on the language in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19A et seq. to
    support his argument that there is a presumption in favor of life without parole.
    Specifically, defendant points to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19C(a), which provides,
    “[t]he court shall consider any mitigating factors in determining whether, based upon
    all the circumstances of the offense and the particular circumstances of the
    defendant, the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment with parole
    instead of life imprisonment without parole.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19C(a)
    (emphasis added). Defendant contends that the inclusion of only “mitigating factors”
    and the use of “instead of” demonstrates there is a presumption in favor of life without
    parole.