State v. James ( 2016 )
[…] is a presumption in favor of life without parole. Even the definitions of “instead of”
    - 12 -
    STATE V. JAMES
    Opinion of the Court
    quoted by defendant, see Duer v. Hoover & Bracken Energies, Inc. 
    753 P.2d 395
    , 398
    (Okla. Ct. App. 1986) (“as a substitute for or alternative to”); The American Heritage
    Dictionary of the English Language, 909 (5th ed. 2011) (“[i]n place of something
    previously mentioned”), seem to indicate that “instead of” is merely used to
    distinguish between sentencing options. This is consistent with N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    15A-1340.19B(a)(2), which states, “the court shall conduct a hearing to determine
    whether the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment without parole, as
    set forth in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 14-17, or a lesser sentence of life imprisonment with
    parole.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(a)(2) (emphasis added).
    Yet, the reason for the General Assembly’s use of “instead of” in N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 15A-1340.19C(a), as opposed to “or,” becomes clear when considered in light of the