State v. James ( 2016 )
[…] Subsection (b) does not require evidence
    presented during the guilt determination phase of the trial to be resubmitted, but
    provides that “[e]vidence, including evidence in rebuttal, may be presented as to any
    matter that the court deems relevant to sentencing, and any evidence which the court
    deems to have probative value may be received.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(b).
    That evidence includes evidence of mitigating factors. Specifically, subsection (c)
    provides that a defendant “may submit mitigating circumstances to the court[.]” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(c). Those mitigating circumstances may include, but are
    not limited to, the following: “(1) Age at the time of the offense[;] (2) Immaturity[;]
    (3) Ability to appreciate the risks and consequences of the conduct[;] (4) Intellectual
    capacity[;] (5) Prior record[;] (6) Mental health[;] (7) Familial or peer pressure exerted
    upon the defendant[; and] (8) Likelihood that the defendant would benefit from
    rehabilitation in confinement.” 
    Id. The list
    also includes, “(9) Any other mitigating
    factor or circumstance.” 
    Id. Both the
    State and the defendant are “permitted to
    present argument for or against the sentence of life imprisonment with parole.” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19B(d).