State v. James ( 2016 )
[…] mitigating circumstances of defendant’s youth to determine whether a lesser
    punishment of life without parole is appropriate. Thus, no jury determination was
    required and defendant’s argument is without merit.
    4.       Findings of Fact
    - 21 -
    STATE V. JAMES
    Opinion of the Court
    In the first non-constitutional issue raised on appeal, defendant contends the
    trial court failed to make adequate findings of fact to support its decision to impose a
    sentence of life without parole. We agree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19C provides that “[t]he order adjudging the
    sentence shall include findings on the absence or presence of any mitigating factors
    and such other findings as the court deems appropriate to include in the order.” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.19C(a). In State v. Antone, __ N.C. App. __, 
    770 S.E.2d 128
    (2015), this Court noted that “ ‘use of the language “shall” is a mandate to trial judges,
    and that failure to comply with the statutory mandate is reversible error.’ ” __ N.C.