State v. Charleston , 248 N.C. App. 671 ( 2016 )
[…] based upon the Class D felony charge in this case.
    - 16 -
    STATE V. CHARLESTON
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-458 states in relevant part:
    The fee to which an attorney who represents an indigent
    person is entitled shall be fixed in accordance with rules
    adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. Fees
    shall be based on the factors normally considered in fixing
    attorneys’ fees, such as the nature of the case, and the time,
    effort and responsibility involved.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-458 (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(e) states in relevant
    part:
    Unless the court finds there are extenuating
    circumstances, any person placed upon supervised or
    unsupervised probation under the terms set forth by the
    court shall, as a condition of probation, be required to pay
    all court costs and all fees and costs for appointed counsel
    . . . in the case in which the person was convicted. The fees
    and costs for appointed counsel . . . shall be determined in
    accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent
    Defense Services. The court shall determine the amount of
    those costs and fees to be repaid and the method of
    payment.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(e). Pursuant to the mandates of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-
    458 and 15A-1343(e), IDS has established rules and procedures for compensating
    appointed counsel. When an attorney represents a defendant on multiple charges