State v. Charleston , 248 N.C. App. 671 ( 2016 )
[…] possession of a firearm by a felon, which is a Class G felony. Pursuant to IDS rules
    and procedures, the appropriate attorney’s fee, to be assessed as a single fee for
    representation services for both the charges, was properly based upon the most
    serious charge – the Class D felony. Defendant was given an active sentence for the
    Class D felony, and given a suspended sentence with probation for the Class G felony,
    to start at the expiration of Defendant’s active sentence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455
    directs in part:
    - 18 -
    STATE V. CHARLESTON
    Opinion of the Court
    (b) In all cases the court shall direct that a judgment be
    entered in the office of the clerk of superior court for the
    money value of services rendered by assigned counsel,
    . . . which shall constitute a lien as prescribed by the
    general law of the State applicable to judgments. [A]ny
    funds collected by reason of such judgment shall be
    deposited in the State treasury and credited against the
    judgment. The value of services shall be determined in
    accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent
    Defense Services.
    ....
    (c) No . . . judgment under subsection (b) of this section
    shall be entered unless the indigent person is convicted. If
    the indigent person is convicted, the . . . judgment shall
    become effective and the judgment shall be docketed and
    indexed pursuant to G.S. 1-233 et seq., in the amount then
    owing, upon the later of (i) the date upon which the
    conviction becomes final if the indigent person is not
    ordered, as a condition of probation, to pay the State of
    North Carolina for the costs of his representation in the
    case or (ii) the date upon which the indigent person’s
    probation is terminated, is revoked, or expires if the
    indigent person is so ordered.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455 (2015) (emphasis added).
    Because Defendant was convicted, the trial court was required to “direct that
    a judgment be entered in the office of the clerk of superior court for the money value
    of services rendered by assigned counsel, . . . constitut[ing] a lien[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 7A-455(b). In the present case, the appropriate attorney’s fee for this judgment was
    required to have been calculated pursuant to the $70.00 per hour rate applicable for