State v. Charleston , 248 N.C. App. 671 ( 2016 )
[…] Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(10), committed clerical error, or violated [Defendant’s] right
    to be present at sentencing by assigning attorney’s fees to the judgment for possession
    of a firearm by a felon rather than the judgment for discharging a weapon into an
    occupied dwelling.” We disagree.
    Specifically, Defendant argues that had the attorney’s fees been assigned to
    the judgment for discharging a weapon into an occupied dwelling, for which
    Defendant received a jail sentence, those fees would have been docketed as a civil lien
    against Defendant. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455(b) (2015) (“[T]he court shall direct
    that a judgment be entered . . . for the money value of services rendered by assigned
    counsel, the public defender, or the appellate defender, . . . which shall constitute a
    lien as prescribed by the general law of the State applicable to judgments.”). Instead,
    the trial court assigned the attorney’s fees to the judgment for possession of a firearm
    by a felon, the payment of which was a condition of Defendant’s probation for that
    conviction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(10) states: “As [a] regular condition[ ] of