State v. Charleston , 248 N.C. App. 671 ( 2016 )
[…] against Defendant. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455(b) (2015) (“[T]he court shall direct
    that a judgment be entered . . . for the money value of services rendered by assigned
    counsel, the public defender, or the appellate defender, . . . which shall constitute a
    lien as prescribed by the general law of the State applicable to judgments.”). Instead,
    the trial court assigned the attorney’s fees to the judgment for possession of a firearm
    by a felon, the payment of which was a condition of Defendant’s probation for that
    conviction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(10) states: “As [a] regular condition[ ] of
    probation, a defendant must: . . . [p]ay the State of North Carolina for the costs of
    - 14 -
    STATE V. CHARLESTON
    Opinion of the Court
    appointed counsel . . . to represent him in the case(s) for which he was placed on
    probation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(10) (2015).
    Initially, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(10) refers to the “case(s) for which [a
    defendant] was placed on probation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(10) does not state