State v. Malachi , 264 N.C. App. 233 ( 2019 )
[…] this kind of turn was known as “blading,” as “[w]hen you have a gun on your hip you
    tend to blade it away from an individual. One of the indicators [of an armed person]
    is you turn and have your body between the other person and the firearm you’re
    carrying.” Defendant next began to move away. Officer Van Aken, who by then was
    on the scene, approached Defendant with Officer Clark; at no point prior to or during
    the approach did Defendant inform the officers that he was lawfully armed as
    required by our concealed carry statutes. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.11(a) (2017)
    (“[W]henever the person is carrying a concealed handgun, [the person] shall disclose
    -8-
    STATE V. MALACHI
    Opinion of the Court
    to any law enforcement officer that the person . . . is carrying a concealed handgun
    when approached or addressed by the officer[.]” (emphasis added)).1
    Although we are unable to identify a prior North Carolina appellate decision
    holding reasonable suspicion existed under these particular facts, each individual fact
    present here has been cited to support a conclusion of reasonable suspicion as part of