AM. MECH., INC. V. BOSTIC
[…] corporations and limited liability companies, or certain contract disputes between
    business entities. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4(a) (2013). If such a designation is
    preliminarily approved by the Chief Justice, the matter is designated and
    administered as a complex business case and “[a]ll proceedings in the action shall be
    before the Business Court Judge to whom it has been assigned.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    7A-45.4(f). The Chief Justice holds the authority to designate certain special superior
    court judges to preside over these complex business cases. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.3
    - 13 -
    AM. MECH., INC. V. BOSTIC
    YATES CONSTR. CO. V. BOSTIC
    PHILLIPS & JORDAN, INC. V. BOSTIC
    Opinion of the Court
    (2013). Pursuant to this statute, “[a]ny judge so designated shall be known as a
    Business Court Judge and shall preside in the Business Court.” 
    Id. Thus, while
    the Business Court is tasked with the adjudication of cases
    involving specialized subject matters by judges who have been designated for this
    purpose, it remains a part of the superior court division of the General Court of
    Justice. See Estate of Browne v.