AM. MECH., INC. V. BOSTIC
[…] The Business Court is a superior court and its orders are,
    therefore, “order[s] of a superior . . . court rendered in a civil action” for purposes of
    Rule 3. N.C.R. App. P. 3(a).
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4, any party may designate an action as a
    mandatory complex business case if it involves a material issue concerning securities,
    antitrust law, trademark law, intellectual property, trade secrets, the law governing
    corporations and limited liability companies, or certain contract disputes between
    business entities. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.4(a) (2013). If such a designation is
    preliminarily approved by the Chief Justice, the matter is designated and
    administered as a complex business case and “[a]ll proceedings in the action shall be
    before the Business Court Judge to whom it has been assigned.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    7A-45.4(f). The Chief Justice holds the authority to designate certain special superior
    court judges to preside over these complex business cases. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-45.3
    - 13 -
    AM. MECH., INC. V. BOSTIC
    YATES CONSTR. CO. V. BOSTIC