Lovin v. Cherokee Cty. , 248 N.C. App. 527 ( 2016 )
[…] 286 N.C. 215
    , 219, 
    210 S.E.2d 199
    , 202 (1974) (citation omitted).
    Chapter 143, Article 12D grants a special separation allowance for qualifying
    law enforcement officers upon their retirement. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-166.40–42
    (2015). An eligible officer is entitled to receive, beginning in the month he retires,
    “an annual separation allowance equal to eighty-five hundredths percent (0.85%) of
    the annual equivalent of the base rate of compensation most recently applicable to
    him for each year of creditable service.”      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-166.42(a) (2015)
    (emphasis added). “Creditable service” is defined as “the service for which credit is
    allowed under the retirement system of which the officer is a member.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    -4-
    LOVIN V. CHEROKEE CNTY.
    Opinion of the Court
    § 143-166.42(b) (2015) (emphasis added). The two retirement systems in issue are
    TSERS and LGERS.
    A. Teachers’ and State Employees’ Retirement System (TSERS)