Lovin v. Cherokee Cty. , 248 N.C. App. 527 ( 2016 )
[…] The two retirement systems in issue are
    TSERS and LGERS.
    A. Teachers’ and State Employees’ Retirement System (TSERS)
    Defendants argue that because plaintiff was not a “member” of TSERS when
    he retired, he was not entitled to receive a special separation allowance for his service
    through TSERS as a police officer and a state trooper.
    A TSERS “member” is “any teacher or State employee included in the
    membership of the System.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-1(13) (2015). “System,” as that
    term is used in Chapter 135, refers specifically to TSERS. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-1(22)
    (2015).   If a member withdraws his accumulated contributions or becomes a
    beneficiary, he is no longer a member of TSERS. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-3(3) (2015).
    “Beneficiary” is defined as “any person in receipt of a pension, an annuity, a
    retirement allowance or other benefit as provided by this Chapter.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 135-1(6) (2015).
    In 2009, prior to his retirement from the sheriff’s department, plaintiff began
    receiving retirement benefits from TSERS. At that point, he became a “beneficiary”
    and ceased to be a “member” of TSERS. Plaintiff essentially concedes that he was