Lovin v. Cherokee Cty. , 248 N.C. App. 527 ( 2016 )
[…] Stat.
    § 128-21(8) (2015). “Prior service” means “the service of a member rendered before
    the date he becomes a member of the [LGERS], certified on his prior service certificate
    and allowable as provided by G.S. 128-26.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-21(17), (21) (2015).
    “Membership service” means “service as an employee rendered while a member of the
    -6-
    LOVIN V. CHEROKEE CNTY.
    Opinion of the Court
    [LGERS] or membership service in a North Carolina Retirement System that has
    been transferred into [LGERS].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-21(14), (21) (2015). Section
    128-26 gives participating employers the option to “allow prior service credit to any
    of its employees” for “earlier service to the aforesaid employer; or their earlier service
    to any other employer as . . . defined in G.S. 128-21(11); or, their earlier service to
    any state, territory, or other governmental subdivision of the United States other
    than this State.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-26(a) (2015). The statute also allows members
    to transfer to LGERS their credits for membership and prior service in TSERS, N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 128-34(b) (2015), and provides for situations in which an employee may
    purchase creditable service, see e.g., N.C. Gen.