Brooksby v. North Carolina Administrative Office of Courts ( 2016 )
[…] motion.
    Collingwood v. Gen. Elec. Real Estate Equities, Inc., 
    324 N.C. 63
    , 66, 
    376 S.E.2d 425
    ,
    427 (1989) (citations omitted) (emphasis added).
    Under the North Carolina Public Records Act, “[e]very custodian of public
    records shall permit any record in the custodian's custody to be inspected and
    examined at reasonable times and under reasonable supervision by any person, and
    shall, as promptly as possible, furnish copies thereof upon payment of any fees as
    may be prescribed by law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-6(a) (2015); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-
    1 et. seq. (2015). The Public Records Act provides the following:
    Persons requesting copies of public records may elect to
    obtain them in any and all media in which the public
    agency is capable of providing them. No request for copies
    of public records in a particular medium shall be denied on
    the grounds that the custodian has made or prefers to
    make the public records available in another medium. The
    public agency may assess different fees for different media
    as prescribed by law.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-6.2(a) (2015) (emphasis added).
    To establish a prima facie case under the Public Records Act, a plaintiff must
    show: “(1) a person requests access to or copies of public records from a government
    agency or subdivision, (2) for the purposes of inspection and examination, and (3)