State v. Futrelle ( 2019 )
[…] initiated in the District Court Division, no person shall be put to answer any criminal
    charge but by indictment, presentment, or impeachment. But any person, when
    represented by counsel, may, under such regulations as the General Assembly shall
    prescribe, waive indictment in noncapital cases.” N.C. Const. art. I, § 22. Thus, “[t]he
    pleading in felony cases and misdemeanor cases initiated in the [S]uperior [C]ourt
    division must be a bill of indictment, unless there is a waiver of the bill of indictment
    as provided in G.S. § 15A-642.       If there is a waiver, the pleading must be an
    information.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-923(a) (2017).
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-642 proscribes when an indictment may be waived and the
    requirements for a valid waiver. The “[i]ndictment may not be waived in a capital
    case or in a case in which the defendant is not represented by counsel.” N.C.G.S. §
    15A-642(b) (2017). Additionally, the waiver “must be in writing and signed by the
    defendant and his attorney. The waiver must be attached to or executed upon the
    -4-
    STATE V. FUTRELLE
    Opinion of the Court
    bill of information.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-642(c) (2017). Therefore, in a non-capital case in
    which a defendant is represented by counsel, a waiver of indictment is not valid