Town of Belhaven v. Pantego Creek, LLC , 250 N.C. App. 459 ( 2016 )
[…] Furthermore, although unnecessary to our determination of this issue, we also
    note that the General Assembly has affirmatively provided that
    [i]t is the purpose of the General Assembly of the
    State of North Carolina to provide that if a person claims
    title to real property under a chain of record title for 30
    years, and no other person has filed a notice of any claim of
    interest in the real property during the 30-year period,
    then all conflicting claims based upon any title transaction
    prior to the 30-year period shall be extinguished.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47B-1 (2015).      Towards this end, the General Assembly has
    emphasized that “obsolete restrictions . . . which have been placed on the real
    property records at remote times in the past often constitute unreasonable restraints
    on the alienation and marketability of real property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47B-1(2).
    Consequently,
    (a) Any person having the legal capacity to own real
    property in this State, who, alone or together with his
    predecessors in title, shall have been vested with any
    estate in real property of record for 30 years or more, shall