Town of Belhaven v. Pantego Creek, LLC , 250 N.C. App. 459 ( 2016 )
[…] injury to individual members and the burden of
    supervising the distribution of any recovery mitigates
    against finding standing in the association.
    Creek Pointe Homeowner’s Ass’n v. Happ, 
    146 N.C. App. 159
    , 167, 
    552 S.E.2d 220
    , 226
    (2001) (internal citation, quotation marks, and brackets omitted); see generally
    - 18 -
    TOWN OF BELHAVEN, NC V. PANTEGO CREEK, LLC
    Opinion of the Court
    Landfall Grp. Against Paid Transferability v. Landfall Club, Inc., 
    117 N.C. App. 270
    ,
    
    450 S.E.2d 513
    (1994).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99D-1(a)-(b1) provides, in pertinent part, the following:
    (a) It is a violation of this Chapter if:
    (1)    Two or more persons, motivated by
    race, religion, ethnicity, or gender, but
    whether or not acting under color of
    law, conspire to interfere with the
    exercise or enjoyment by any other
    person or persons of a right secured by
    the Constitutions of the United States
    or North Carolina, or of a right secured
    by a law of the United States or North
    Carolina that enforces, interprets, or
    impacts on a constitutional right; and
    (2)    One or more persons engaged in such a
    conspiracy    use     force,  repeated
    harassment, violence, physical harm to
    persons or property, or direct or
    indirect threats of physical harm to
    persons or property to commit an act in
    furtherance of the object of the
    conspiracy; and
    (3)    The commission of an act described in
    subdivision (2) interferes, or is an
    attempt to interfere, with the exercise
    or enjoyment of a right, described in
    subdivision (1), of another person.
    (b) Any person whose exercise or enjoyment of a
    right described in subdivision (a)(1) has been interfered
    with, or against whom an attempt has been made to
    interfere with the exercise or enjoyment of such a right, by
    a violation of this Chapter may bring a civil action. . . .
    - 19 -
    TOWN OF BELHAVEN, NC V. PANTEGO CREEK, LLC
    Opinion of the Court
    (b1) The North Carolina Human Relations
    Commission may bring a civil action on behalf, and with