In re: B.S., D.S. , 250 N.C. App. 370 ( 2016 )
[…] viable argument challenging the permanency planning order, because of the
    importance of a child custody order, we will review respondent-mother’s appellate
    arguments.
    On appeal, respondent-mother focuses solely upon the fact that the
    permanency planning order changed the visitation schedule set out in the previous
    permanency planning order, reducing respondent-mother’s visitation with the
    children. Respondent-mother argues that the permanency planning order failed to
    comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1000(a) (2015), which provides in relevant part that:
    Upon motion in the cause or petition, and after notice, the
    court may conduct a review hearing to determine whether
    the order of the court is in the best interests of the juvenile,
    and the court may modify or vacate the order in light of
    changes in circumstances or the needs of the juvenile.
    The plain language of § 7B-1000(a) states that it is applicable to an order
    entered after a review hearing at which the trial court considers whether to modify
    or vacate a previously entered order “in light of changes in circumstances or the needs
    of the juvenile.”   Respondent-mother devotes most of her appellate brief to an
    argument that the trial court erred by failing to make findings of fact demonstrating
    that there was a change in circumstances between the entry of the prior permanency