State v. Adams , 250 N.C. App. 664 ( 2016 )
[…] State v. Eason, 
    328 N.C. 409
    , 420, 
    402 S.E.2d 809
    , 814 (1991); see also N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(1) (2015). In this
    case, the State contends defendant waived his argument on appeal by failing to
    include the precise argument on appeal in his pretrial motion to suppress and by
    failing to object when evidence of his impairment was introduced at trial.           We
    disagree that defendant failed to adequately include the argument on appeal in his
    pretrial motion, but agree that defendant failed to object to evidence offered at trial.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977 governs motions to suppress evidence in superior
    court and provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] motion to suppress evidence in
    [S]uperior [C]ourt made before trial must be in writing and . . . must state the grounds
    upon which it is made.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(a) (2015). The State asserts that
    the only grounds for suppression identified by defendant in the pretrial motion were
    -6-
    STATE V. ADAMS
    Opinion of the Court
    that there was no reasonable suspicion for the initial stop of defendant and there was