Daisy v. Yost , 250 N.C. App. 530 ( 2016 )
[…] contributorily negligent in causing the collision.        Even viewed in a light most
    favorable to Defendant, Green v. Rouse, 
    116 N.C. App. 647
    , 650, 
    448 S.E.2d 846
    , 847
    (1994), the evidence fails to raise even a “mere conjecture” of contributory negligence
    on the part of Plaintiff. See Jones v. Holt, 
    268 N.C. 381
    , 384, 
    150 S.E.2d 759
    , 762
    (1966) (holding that if the evidence “merely raises a conjecture” of contributory
    negligence, the issue must not be submitted to the jury).
    In addition, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-155
    (b) provides that “[t]he driver of a vehicle
    intending to turn to the left within an intersection . . . shall yield the right-of-way to
    any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction which is within the intersection
    or so close as to constitute an immediate hazard.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-155
    (b) (2015).
    While Plaintiff certainly had a duty to drive no faster than was safe under the
    -5-
    DAISY V. YOST
    Opinion of the Court
    circumstances, to keep his vehicle under control, to maintain a reasonably careful