Traylor v. Huffman ( 2014 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003(b) (2013).
    This statute makes clear that the trial court continues to
    possess jurisdiction over a juvenile matter and may address and
    modify custodial arrangements while an appeal is pending.                  See
    In re M.I.W., 
    365 N.C. 374
    , 377, 
    722 S.E.2d 469
    , 472 (2012)
    (explaining that in enacting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003, “the
    General Assembly recognized that the needs of the child may
    change while legal proceedings are pending on appeal”).                We do
    not, however, read N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003 as compelling the
    trial court to retain Chapter 7B jurisdiction during the entire
    time in which an appeal is pending, as such a reading would
    restrict   the    trial     court’s     ability   to    address      changing
    circumstances    and    “[e]nter   orders   affecting      the   custody    or
    placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best
    interests of the juvenile.”        N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003(b)(2).
    Chapter 7B of the General Statutes specifically authorizes
    a trial court to “determine whether or not jurisdiction in the
    juvenile   proceeding     should   be   terminated   and   custody    of   the
    -10-