State v. Shepley ( 2014 )
[…] , 57
    (1973) (other citation omitted). However, as stated above, if a
    -7-
    defendant refuses to submit to the test designated by the law
    enforcement officer, no blood alcohol tests “may be given under
    the   provisions      of   this   section,   but    the   refusal     does   not
    preclude testing under other applicable procedures of law.” The
    plain     language    of   the    statute    limits   its     application     to
    situations in which a defendant consents to take a breathalyzer
    or other test designated by the officer.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(a) addresses the admissibility
    of chemical analyses of blood alcohol other than those performed
    pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2, and provides in relevant
    part that “[i]n any implied-consent offense under G.S. 20-16.2,
    a person’s alcohol concentration . . . as shown by a chemical
    analysis is admissible in evidence. This section does not limit
    the introduction of other competent evidence as to a person’s
    alcohol    concentration     or   results    of   other   tests   showing    the
    presence    of   an   impairing   substance,      including   other    chemical
    tests.”
    The relationship between N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2 and N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1 has been addressed in several cases. In
    State v. Drdak, 
    101 N.C. App. 659
    , 
    400 S.E.2d 773
    (1991), the
    defendant was injured in a motor vehicle accident and taken to