State v. Shepley ( 2014 )
[…] experience and training.” State v. Watkins, 
    337 N.C. 437
    , 441,
    
    446 S.E.2d 67
    ,     70     (1994)    (citation               omitted).           Reasonable
    suspicion requires a “minimal level of objective justification,
    something more than an ‘unparticularized suspicion or hunch[.]’”
    State      v.   Steen,       
    352 N.C. 227
    ,        239,    
    536 S.E.2d 1
    ,    8   (2000)
    (quoting United States v. Sokolow, 
    490 U.S. 1
    , 7, 
    109 S. Ct. 1581
    , 
    104 L. Ed. 2d 1
    , 10 (1989).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140.4(a)(2) provides in relevant part
    that “[n]o person shall operate a . . . moped upon a highway . .
    . [u]nless the operator and all passengers thereon wear on their
    heads, with a retention strap properly secured, safety helmets
    of    a    type    that      [comply]      with        Federal         Motor       Vehicle      Safety
    Standard        (FMVSS)       218.”       Violation           of       this     statute         is    an
    infraction.           N.C.    Gen.     Stat.       §     20-140.4(c).              Deputy       Hannah
    testified that he observed defendant operating his moped without
    wearing a proper helmet.