State v. Shepley ( 2014 )
[…] Smith, 
    193 N.C. App. 739
    , 742, 
    668 S.E.2d 612
    , 614
    (2008).    Therefore,   we   do   not    address   defendant’s   arguments
    pertaining to the denial of his motions to dismiss.
    B. Suppression Motion
    1. Right to Witness at Blood Drawing
    In his first argument, defendant contends that the trial
    court erred by denying his motion to suppress the results of the
    blood     test   because     he   “was    denied    his   statutory    and
    constitutional right to have a witness present for the blood
    draw.” We disagree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2 provides in relevant part that:
    (a) Any person who drives a vehicle on a
    highway or public vehicular area thereby
    gives consent to a chemical analysis if
    charged with an implied-consent offense. .
    . . Before any type of chemical analysis is
    administered the person charged shall be
    taken before a chemical analyst . . . or a
    law enforcement officer . . . who shall
    inform the person orally and also give the
    person a notice in writing that:
    . . .
    -6-
    (6) You may call an attorney for advice and
    select a witness to view the testing
    procedures remaining after the witness
    arrives[.]. . .
    (a1) Under this section, an “implied-
    consent offense” is an offense involving
    impaired driving, a violation of G.S. 20-
    141.4(a2), or an alcohol-related offense[.]
    . . .
    . . .
    (c) A law enforcement officer or chemical
    analyst shall designate the type of test or
    tests to be given and may request the