State v. Shepley ( 2014 )
[…] of    a    type    that      [comply]      with        Federal         Motor       Vehicle      Safety
    Standard        (FMVSS)       218.”       Violation           of       this     statute         is    an
    infraction.           N.C.    Gen.     Stat.       §     20-140.4(c).              Deputy       Hannah
    testified that he observed defendant operating his moped without
    wearing a proper helmet. This observation clearly provided the
    officer with a reasonable suspicion that defendant had committed
    an    infraction.        Under     N.C.     Gen.       Stat.       §    15A-1113(b),            a    “law
    enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe a person
    has       committed     an     infraction       may       detain          the      person       for    a
    -12-
    reasonable period in order to issue and serve him a citation.”
    Deputy Hannah’s stop of defendant was supported by reasonable
    suspicion,     and    the        trial   court     did    not     err    by   denying
    defendant’s motion to suppress evidence.
    Defendant concedes that Deputy Hannah testified to seeing