In re: S.P. & J.P. ( 2019 )
[…] is well established:
    This Court’s review of a permanency planning order is
    limited to whether there is competent evidence in the
    record to support the findings and whether the findings
    support the conclusions of law. If the trial court’s findings
    of fact are supported by any competent evidence, they are
    conclusive on appeal. The trial court’s conclusions are
    reviewable de novo on appeal.
    In re P.O., 
    207 N.C. App. 35
    , 41, 
    698 S.E.2d 525
    , 530 (2010) (internal citations and
    quotation marks omitted).
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(j) states:
    (j) If the court determines that the juvenile shall be placed
    in the custody of an individual other than a parent or
    appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to
    G.S. 7B-600, the court shall verify that the person receiving
    custody or being appointed as guardian of the juvenile
    understands the legal significance of the placement or
    appointment and will have adequate resources to care
    appropriately for the juvenile.
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(j) (2017).
    We have previously addressed the requirement of testimony at the
    permanency planning hearing to support a permanency planning order. In re J.T.,
    
    252 N.C. App. 19
    , 
    796 S.E.2d 534
    (2017); In re D.Y., 
    202 N.C. App. 140
    ,