McMillan v. McMillan ( 2019 )
[…] one weeknight, with a birthday, holiday, and summer visitation schedule. The trial
    court left open the remaining issues of child support and attorneys’ fees in hopes the
    parties might reach some agreement. Plaintiff filed his Notice of Appeal on 9 April
    2018.
    Appellate Jurisdiction
    The trial court’s 28 March 2018 Order constitutes a final resolution of the
    parties’ child custody claims and this appeal is properly before us notwithstanding
    the remaining child support claim or request for attorneys’ fees. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 50-19.1 (2017) (“Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same action,
    a party may appeal from an order or judgment adjudicating . . . child custody . . . if
    the order or judgment would otherwise be a final order or judgment within the
    meaning of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 54(b), but for the other pending claims in the same
    action.”); see also Duncan v. Duncan, 
    366 N.C. 544
    , 546, 
    742 S.E.2d 799
    , 801 (2013)
    (“An order that completely decides the merits of an action therefore constitutes a final
    judgment for purposes of appeal even when the trial court reserves for later