McMillan v. McMillan ( 2019 )
[…] -7-
    MCMILLAN V. MCMILLAN
    Opinion of the Court
    
    Id. “Thus the
    trial court’s subject-matter jurisdiction may be challenged at any stage
    of the proceedings.” 
    Id. Therefore, we
    conclude the two issues raised are properly
    before us for review.
    Analysis
    I. Termination of Jurisdiction over the Neglect Proceeding
    Plaintiff first argues the trial court did not have jurisdiction over the Child
    Custody Action because jurisdiction over the Neglect Proceeding was not properly
    terminated under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-911.
    Jurisdiction in the Neglect Proceeding initiated in 2010 was exercised under
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a) (2010), under which “[t]he court has exclusive, original
    jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected,
    or dependent.”      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-200(a) (2010).5            “When the court obtains
    jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of
    the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated,
    whichever occurs first.”