Gift Surplus ( 2019 )
[…] in this case that “the games at issue do not amount to games whose outcomes are
    determined by skill and dexterity, but rather, chance.”
    Whether a game is one of skill or of chance is a question of law, reviewed de
    novo. See 
    Sandhill, 236 N.C. App. at 367-68
    , 762 S.E.2d at 685; see also Collins Coin
    Music Co. of N.C. v. N.C. Alcoholic Beverage Control Comm’n, 
    117 N.C. App. 405
    , 408,
    
    451 S.E.2d 306
    , 308 (1994) (treating the difference between games of chance and
    games of skill as an issue of law).
    According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4, “it shall be unlawful for any person to
    operate, or place into operation, an electronic machine or device to . . . [c]onduct a
    sweepstakes through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry process
    or the reveal of a prize.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(b). As noted in the majority
    opinion, the question of whether Plaintiffs’ games involve “sweepstakes” within the
    meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(a)(5) is not in dispute, but rather whether the