Gift Surplus ( 2019 )
[…] the distinction between games of chance and games of skill has received considerable
    attention from our appellate courts. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4(a)(3); Sandhill
    Amusements, Inc. v. Miller, 
    368 N.C. 91
    , 
    773 S.E.2d 55
    (2015); State v. Gupton, 
    30 N.C. 271
    (1848); Crazie Overstock Promotions, LLC, v. State, 
    830 S.E.2d 871
    (N.C. Ct.
    App. 2019). However, we need not decide whether these sweepstakes are chance or
    skill-based in order to hold that they violate N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4.
    The sweepstakes statute explicitly proscribes sweepstakes conducted through
    electronic display, which is “visual information, capable of being seen by a
    sweepstakes entrant, that takes the form of actual game play, or simulated game
    play[.]” N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4(a)(3). From there, the statute goes on to set out “by way
    of illustration and not exclusion” a non-exhaustive list of specific games that fit the
    definition of “electronic display.”1          Gift Surplus mischaracterizes this statutory