Gift Surplus ( 2019 )
[…] N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4 because the sweepstakes in question are run through the use of
    an entertaining display. We reverse the trial court’s order and vacate its permanent
    injunction.
    REVERSED AND VACATED.
    Judge COLLINS concurs with a separate opinion.
    Judge BRYANT concurs in the result with a separate opinion.
    -8-
    No. COA18-1140 – Gift Surplus, LLC, et al. v. State, et al.
    COLLINS, Judge, concurring.
    I concur in the majority opinion and agree that, according to the plain language
    of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4, a sweepstakes is conducted through the use of an
    entertaining display in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(b)(1) simply by using
    “visual information, capable of being seen by a sweepstakes entrant, that takes the
    form of actual game play, or simulated game play[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(a)(3),
    regardless of whether it is dependent upon skill or dexterity. However, Judge Ervin,
    in his dissenting opinion in Sandhill Amusements, Inc. v. Sheriff of Onslow Cty., 
    236 N.C. App. 340
    , 
    762 S.E.2d 666
    (2014), rev’d sub nom.