Gift Surplus ( 2019 )
[…] , 87 (2014) (“Section 14-306.4 seeks
    to prevent the use of entertaining displays in the form of video games to conduct
    sweepstakes wherein the prize is determined by chance.” (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
    306.4(b)(1))).
    3
    GIFT SURPLUS, LLC, ET AL. V. STATE, ET AL.
    Bryant, J., concurring in the result
    Where the exercise of skill and dexterity is the dominant character of a game
    which determines the final outcome, the game does not satisfy the statutory
    definition of a sweepstakes, though an element of chance may be present. See N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(a)(5) (defining “sweepstakes” to mean “any game, advertising
    scheme or plan, or other promotion, which, with or without payment of any
    consideration, a person may enter to win or become eligible to receive any prize, the
    determination of which is based upon chance” (emphasis added)); see also 
    Spruill, 237 N.C. App. at 387
    , 765 S.E.2d at 87; Sandhill Amusements, 236 N.C. App. at 
    368, 762 S.E.2d at 685
    (Ervin, J., dissenting).
    The majority opinion in the current matter states that