Gift Surplus ( 2019 )
[…] General Statutes.” In contrast, the trial court concluded “Gift Surplus’[s] proprietary
    sweepstakes system comports with all of the regulatory scheme of N.C.G.S. § 14-
    -4-
    GIFT SURPLUS, LLC, ET AL. V. STATE, ET AL.
    Opinion of the Court
    306.4.” “Conclusions of law are reviewed de novo and are subject to full review.” State
    v. Biber, 
    365 N.C. 162
    , 168, 
    712 S.E.2d 874
    , 878 (2011). After careful review, we hold
    Gift Surplus’s sweepstakes system does not comport with N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4.
    In relevant part, N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4 states, “[I]t shall be unlawful for any
    person to operate, or place into operation, an electronic machine or device to . . .
    [c]onduct a sweepstakes through the use of an entertaining display, including the
    entry process or the reveal of a prize.” N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4(b), (b)(1) (2017). A
    sweepstakes is “any game, advertising scheme or plan, or other promotion, which,
    with or without payment of any consideration, a person may enter to win or become
    eligible to receive any prize, the determination of which is based upon chance.” 
    Id. at (a)(5).
    An entertaining display is “visual information, capable of being seen by a
    sweepstakes entrant, that takes the form of actual game play, or simulated game
    play, such as, by way of illustration and not exclusion: [video poker, video bingo, video