Gift Surplus ( 2019 )
[…] the impact of the player’s skill and dexterity on the outcome.” 
    Id. at 370,
    762 S.E.2d
    at 686.
    Accordingly, as the majority opinion concludes, Plaintiffs’ kiosks operate
    sweepstakes through an entertaining display in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
    306.4, and the permanent injunction prohibiting law enforcement officers from
    enforcing violations of the law against Gift Surplus should be vacated.
    7
    No. COA18-1140 – Gift Surplus, LLC, et al. v. State, et al.
    BRYANT, Judge, concurring in the result.
    Pursuant to General Statutes, section 14-306.4 (“Electronic machines and
    devices for sweepstakes prohibited”), it is unlawful “to operate, or place into
    operation, an electronic machine or device to . . . (1) [c]onduct a sweepstakes through
    the use of an entertaining display, . . . [or] (2) [p]romote a sweepstakes that is
    conducted through the use of an entertaining display . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
    306.4(b)(1), (2) (2017). For the purposes of General Statutes, section 14-306.4, our
    General Assembly has defined “sweepstakes” to mean “any game, advertising scheme
    or plan, or other promotion, which, with or without payment of any consideration, a
    person may enter to win or become eligible to receive any prize, the determination of
    which is based upon chance.” 
    Id. § 14-306.4(a)(5).
    The term “entertaining display”
    has been defined to mean
    visual information, capable of being seen by a sweepstakes
    entrant, that takes the form of actual game play, or
    simulated game play, such as . . . :
    ....
    h.