Gift Surplus ( 2019 )
[…] it is dependent on skill or dexterity, a sweepstakes falls within the entertaining
    1 The list of illustrative examples includes a number of games, such as: video bingo, poker,
    craps, keno, “video game[s] based on or involving the random or chance matching of different pictures,
    words, numbers, or symbols not dependent on the skill or dexterity of the player[,]” and “other video
    game[s] not dependent on skill or dexterity that [are] played while revealing a prize as the result of an
    entry into a sweepstakes.” N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4(a)(3).
    -6-
    GIFT SURPLUS, LLC, ET AL. V. STATE, ET AL.
    Opinion of the Court
    display prohibition simply if it is “visual information, capable of being seen by a
    sweepstakes entrant, that takes the form of actual game play, or simulated game
    play[.]” N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4(a)(3).
    The sweepstakes in question are run through standalone kiosks that display a
    video game resembling a reel-spinning slot machine. These kiosks undisputedly
    display visual information capable of being seen by a sweepstakes entrant. At trial,