Unger v. Unger ( 2019 )
[…] otherwise subjects the Court to certain limitations, an act of the Court beyond these
    limits is in excess of its jurisdiction.” Eudy v. Eudy, 
    288 N.C. 71
    , 75, 
    215 S.E.2d 782
    ,
    785 (1975), overruled on other grounds by Quick v. Quick, 
    305 N.C. 446
    , 
    290 S.E.2d 653
    (1982).
    Section 5A-21 of the North Carolina General Statutes authorizes courts of this
    State to enforce its orders through civil contempt proceedings. “Included within that
    grant of authority are the provisions of [Section 5A-22], which require that,” 
    Tucci, 85 N.C. App. at 142
    , 354 S.E.2d at 294, “[t]he order of the court holding a person in
    civil contempt must specify how the person may purge himself of the contempt.” N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 5A-22(a) (2017).
    3
    UNGER V. UNGER
    BERGER, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part
    “Civil contempt . . . is employed to coerce disobedient defendants into
    complying with orders of court, and the length of time that a defendant can be