State v. Spruill and Chapman ( 2014 )
[…] 306.4,
    it shall be unlawful for any person to
    operate,   or  place   into   operation,  an
    electronic machine or device to do either of
    the following:
    (1) Conduct a sweepstakes through the
    use   of   an  entertaining   display,
    including the entry process or the
    -6-
    reveal of a prize.
    (2) Promote a sweepstakes that is
    conducted   through   the   use   of  an
    entertaining   display,   including  the
    entry process or the reveal of a prize.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(b) (2013).                          “Entertaining display” is
    defined      as    “visual       information,           capable      of   being       seen       by   a
    sweepstakes entrant, that takes the form of actual game play, or
    simulated         game    play    .   .    .   .”        
    Id. § 14-306.4(a)(3).
                     An
    entertaining display can be “[a]ny [] video game not dependent
    on skill or dexterity that is played while revealing a prize as
    the    result       of    an     entry     into     a    sweepstakes.”            
    Id. § 14-
    306.4(a)(3)(i).                 “Sweepstakes”           is     defined     as     “any       game,
    advertising scheme or plan, or other promotion, which, with or
    without payment of any consideration, a person may enter to win
    or become eligible to receive any prize, the determination of
    which is based upon chance.”                   
    Id. § 14-
    306.4(a)(5).
    Defendants contend that because the prize is revealed to
    the patron prior to any opportunity to play a game, they have
    not    run   afoul        of    the   plain     meaning        of    N.C.G.S.     §    14-306.4.