Cooper v. Berger ( 2019 )
[…] conflicts with state law).
    15 As 
    explained supra
    , the out-of-state decisions the Governor cites in support of the “custodial
    fund” concept were decided against the backdrop of their respective state constitutions and related
    jurisprudence. See, e.g., 
    Lamm, 738 P.2d at 1169
    -72 (relying on a body of state caselaw dating as far
    back as 1922 for the concept of “custodial funds” under the Colorado constitution).
    - 30 -
    COOPER V. BERGER
    Opinion of the Court
    however, point out that the State Budget Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 143C-1-1 et seq.
    (2019), defines “State funds” as “[a]ny moneys including federal funds deposited in
    the State treasury except moneys deposited in a[n] . . . agency fund[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 143C-1-1(d)(25), and defines “agency funds” as “[a]ccounts for resources held by the
    reporting government in a purely custodial capacity.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143C-1-
    3(a)(8) (emphasis added).