Cooper v. Berger ( 2019 )
[…] services.” 42 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1)(A) (2018). Each state receiving funds must allocate
    at least 30 percent toward preventive and primary care for children, at least 30
    percent toward services for children with special needs, and no more than ten percent
    toward administration of the grant; the remaining funds may be spent however the
    state decides, consistent with the governing statutes and regulations. 42 U.S.C. §§
    701(a)(1)(A), 704(a), 704(d) & 705(a)(3) (2018). MCHBG funds may not be spent in
    particular ways, such as to purchase land. 42 U.S.C. § 704(b) (2018).8
    Congress also requires states to apply annually for the Substance Abuse Block
    Grants. 42 U.S.C. § 300X-32(b)(1)(C); 45 C.F.R. § 96.122(g)(2) (2019). Applicants
    must “identif[y] the single State agency responsible for the administration of the
    program[,]” 42 U.S.C. 300x-32(b)(1)(A)(i) (2018), which, for North Carolina, is
    currently N.C. DHHS. Recipients expend SABG funds within the framework of their
    plans according to their discretion, with a minimum of 20 percent spent on substance