Cooper v. Berger ( 2019 )
[…] We are also unpersuaded by the Governor’s argument that the Block Grants’
    enabling statutes and regulations award the grants directly to the Governor or to a
    specific state agency. Each of the pertinent statutes directs the grants to be awarded
    to the “State,” 42 U.S.C. §§ 300x-21, 702(c), & 5303 (2018), and the definition of
    “State” in each statute does not compel the conclusion that the Executive Branch is
    the necessary and lone beneficiary or arbiter of the funds rather than the
    administrator on behalf of the State as a whole. See 42 U.S.C. § 5302(a)(2) (2018)
    (defining “State” under the CDBG as “any State of the United States, or any
    instrumentality thereof approved by the Governor” (emphasis added)); 42 U.S.C. §
    701(c)(5) (2018) (defining “State” for purposes of the MCHBG as “each of the 50 States
    and the District of Columbia”); 42 U.S.C. § 300x-64(b)(2) (2018) (defining “State” as
    usually silent about the role of state legislatures.