State v. Lu ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 190-
    191, 799 S.E.2d at 641
    .
    In short, jury instructions must materially align with the indictment just as
    the indictment must align with the crime.
    The relevant crime in this case, possession of drug paraphernalia, consists of
    three essential elements: (1) “any person to knowingly use, or to possess with intent
    to use,” (2) “drug paraphernalia” (3) “to . . . package, store, . . . or conceal a controlled
    substance other than marijuana which it would be unlawful to possess . . . .” N.C.G.S.
    -7-
    STATE V. LU
    Opinion of the Court
    § 90-113.22(a) (2017) (emphasis added). Possession of marijuana drug paraphernalia
    is now a separate offense. See N.C.G.S. § 90-113.22A (2017) (making it a crime “for
    any person to knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to
    . . . package, . . . store, . . . or conceal marijuana . . . .”).3
    Here, the indictment charged Defendant with “Possession of Drug
    Paraphernalia”:
    III. POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
    The jurors for the State upon their oath present that on or