Davis & Taft Architecture, P.A. v. DDR-Shadowline ( 2019 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-8
    , and whether Shadowline meets that definition. Shadowline argues that
    Davis & Taft did not contract with an “owner” of property “according to the
    straightforward language” of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-8. We agree.
    -5-
    DAVIS & TAFT ARCHITECTURE, P.A., V. DDR-SHADOWLINE, LLC
    Opinion of the Court
    Chapter 44A defines “owner” as “[a] person who has an interest in the real
    property improved and for whom an improvement is made and who ordered the
    improvement to be made.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-7(6) (2017). An “improvement” is
    defined as “[a]ll or any part of any building, structure, erection, alteration,
    demolition, excavation, clearing, grading, filling, or landscaping, including trees and
    shrubbery, driveways, and private roadways, on real property.”          Id. § 44A-7(4).
    Further, “improve” means:
    To build, effect, alter, repair, or demolish any improvement
    upon, connected with, or on or beneath the surface of any
    real property, or to excavate, clear, grade, fill or landscape