Wimes v. NC Bd. Of Nursing ( 2014 )
[…] to mention the effects of Valium in its order.                                We disagree.
    i.     No Evidence in the Record
    Plaintiff argues the noticed facts concerning Valium are
    unsupported by evidence in the record.                               Even if this is true, it
    does not bar the Board from taking official notice of the fact
    that   Valium          may       impair       a   nurse’s           ability   to     render         safe,
    competent care to patients.
    Pursuant         to        N.C.        Gen.       Stat.        §     150B-41(d)         (2013),
    “[o]fficial notice may be taken [by an agency] of all facts of
    -16-
    which judicial notice may be taken and of other facts within the
    specialized knowledge of the agency. . . .                            An agency may use
    its experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge
    in the evaluation of evidence presented to it.”                               The Board’s
    specialized       knowledge           “includes   knowledge      of    the    standard     of
    care for nurses[,]” and thus, “[t]here is no reason it should
    not be allowed to apply this standard if no evidence of it is