Tarr v. Zalaznik , 264 N.C. App. 597 ( 2019 )
[…] Property. In 1784, the right of survivorship in North Carolina was abolished by
    statute “where the joint tenancy would otherwise have been created by the law[.]”
    Taylor v. Smith, 
    116 N.C. 531
    , 535, 
    21 S.E. 202
    , 204 (1895). However, the statute
    “does not operate to prohibit persons from entering into written contracts as to land
    . . . such as to make the future rights of the parties depend upon the fact of
    survivorship.” 
    Id. The current
    version of that statute is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41-2
    (“Survivorship in joint tenancy defined; proviso as to partnership; unequal ownership
    interests”), which states in part: “Nothing in this section prevents the creation of a
    joint tenancy with right of survivorship in real . . . property if the instrument creating
    the joint tenancy expressly provides for a right of survivorship[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    41-2(a) (2017). The statute further states:
    The interests of the grantees holding property in joint
    tenancy with right of survivorship shall be deemed to be
    equal unless otherwise specified in the conveyance. Any
    joint tenancy interest held by a husband and wife, unless
    otherwise specified, shall be deemed to be held as a single
    tenancy by the entirety, which shall be treated as a single
    party when determining interests in the joint tenancy with
    right of survivorship. Joint tenancy interests among two
    or more joint tenants holding property in joint tenancy with
    right of survivorship are subject to the provisions of G.S.
    28A-24-3 upon the death of one or more of the joint tenants.
    - 11 -
    TARR V. ZALAZNIK
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C.G.S. § 41-2(b).
    1. Purpose of Chapter 41—Law
    The articles in Chapter 41 serve to clarify definitions, rights, and obligations
    associated with the contractual or testamentary transfer of estates. N.C.G.S. § 41-