Tarr v. Zalaznik , 264 N.C. App. 597 ( 2019 )
[…] the Commissioner to deliver title to the purchasers upon receipt of the purchase price.
    Neither party appealed the order of confirmation of sale and, therefore, it became a
    final order. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46-28.1(f) (2017). After all costs had been deducted
    from the sales proceeds, $192,323.87 remained in the Commissioner’s account for
    distribution to Petitioner and Respondent.
    For reasons not made clear by the record, the net proceeds of the sale were not
    disbursed at the time the order of confirmation became final. N.C.G.S. § 46-33 (“At
    the time that the order of confirmation becomes final, the court shall secure to each
    tenant in common, or joint tenant, his ratable share in severalty of the proceeds of
    sale.”). Approximately four months after the sale of the Property, Petitioner filed a
    “Supplemental Petition,” on 5 October 2017, wherein he noted that “the proceeds
    received from the sale of the property did not equate for [Petitioner and Respondent]