Tarr v. Zalaznik , 264 N.C. App. 597 ( 2019 )
[…] partition in the present case. Both Petitioner and Respondent agreed to partition of
    the Property by sale pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 46-22(a). Respondent does not challenge
    any part of the sale of the Property. Respondent’s argument is that the trial court
    was without the authority to order that Petitioner receive a greater share of the net
    proceeds from the sale of the Property.
    Respondent’s argument does not recognize that a partition proceeding is a
    proceeding in equity, not law. Concerning the disbursement of the net proceeds
    pursuant to partition by sale, N.C.G.S. § 46-33 states that, after completion and
    confirmation of a sale of real property in a partition proceeding, “the court shall
    -6-
    TARR V. ZALAZNIK
    Opinion of the Court
    secure to each tenant in common, or joint tenant, his ratable share in severalty of the
    proceeds of sale.” N.C.G.S. § 46-33. Equitable principles apply to the decision of the
    trial court in this regard. “Prior to 1868 courts of equity had jurisdiction of partition
    proceedings in North Carolina.       Since that date partition has been by special