Tarr v. Zalaznik , 264 N.C. App. 597 ( 2019 )
[…] Respondent further asked “[f]or such equitable relief as the [trial court] might deem
    proper to protect the interest of Respondent.”               The record does not include any
    evidence that mediation was ordered, and the petition was heard by the Clerk, who
    thereafter entered an order on 17 October 2016. The Clerk found as fact that both
    Petitioner and Respondent “believe[d] that an actual partition of the [P]roperty [could
    not] be made without substantial injury to the parties”; and that the Property “should
    be sold for partition as provided in N.C.G.S. § 46-28 and that a commissioner should
    be appointed by the [trial court] for that purpose.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 46-28(a)
    (2017) (“The procedure for a partition sale shall be the same as is provided in Article
    29A of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes, except as provided herein.”). The Clerk
    appointed a commissioner (the “Commissioner”) to conduct a sale of the Property, and
    ordered that “the proceeds, after payment of all costs, be distributed [to Petitioner
    and Respondent] as by law provided[.]” See N.C. Gen.