Tarr v. Zalaznik , 264 N.C. App. 597 ( 2019 )
[…] Id. However, “[i]n
    1981, the General Assembly sought to alleviate the unfairness of the
    common law rule by enacting our Equitable Distribution Act which is now codified as
    - 14 -
    TARR V. ZALAZNIK
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C.G.S. 50–20 and 21.” White v. White, 
    312 N.C. 770
    , 774–75, 
    324 S.E.2d 829
    , 831
    (1985).3
    When the trial court makes decisions concerning the distribution of marital
    property pursuant to the equitable distribution provisions of Chapter 50, it is acting
    as a court of equity. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(c) (2017) (“If the court determines
    that an equal division [of marital property] is not equitable, the court shall divide the
    marital property and divisible property equitably.”); Stone v. Stone, 
    181 N.C. App. 688
    , 695, 
    640 S.E.2d 826
    , 830 (2007); Barlowe v. Barlowe, 
    113 N.C. App. 797
    , 799,
    
    440 S.E.2d 279
    , 280 (1994) (citation omitted) (“in an equitable distribution
    proceeding, the trial court has wide discretion to divide the property unequally”).
    Pursuant to the Equitable Distribution Act, the trial court, acting in equity, can order
    the unequal distribution of the net proceeds from the sale of real property purchased
    by a married couple as tenants by the entirety. N.C.G.S. § 50-20(c) (“There shall be
    an equal division by using net value of marital property and net value of divisible
    property unless the court determines that an equal division is not equitable. If the
    court determines that an equal division is not equitable, the court shall divide the
    marital property and divisible property equitably.”); Mugno v. Mugno, 
    205 N.C. App. 273
    , 276, 278–79, 
    695 S.E.2d 495
    , 497–98, 499 (2010) (award of eighty-six percent of
    the marital estate—including the marital home—to wife upheld in equitable