Simms v. Bolger ( 2019 )
[…] utilize contempt to enforce custody and support orders while the case was on appeal.
    Joyner v. Joyner, 
    256 N.C. 588
    , 592, 
    124 S.E.2d 724
    , 727 (1962). Instead, our Supreme
    Court ruled that orders requiring the payment of alimony, child support, and counsel
    fees constituted money judgments. Quick v. Quick, 
    305 N.C. 446
    , 462, 
    290 S.E.2d 653
    ,
    663 (1982). The significance of this was that it meant these orders could be enforced
    as money judgments pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-289, even pending appeal.
    Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-289: “If the appeal is from a judgment directing the
    payment of money, it does not stay the execution of the judgment unless a written
    undertaking is executed on the part of the appellant, by one or more sureties, as set
    forth in this section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-289(a) (2017). Therefore, an appeal did not
    stay civil execution proceedings against the obligor’s property unless a supersedeas
    bond or stay was obtained. 
    Quick, 305 N.C. at 462
    , 290 S.E.2d at 663. Indeed, this