Julian v. The Univ. of NC Health Care Sys. , 264 N.C. App. 424 ( 2019 )
[…] was in the operating room for approximately two hours and four minutes but the
    JULIAN V. UNIV. OF NORTH CAROLINA HEALTH CARE SYS.
    Opinion of the Court
    hospital billed him for two and a half hours of operating room time. This, Julian
    claims, is a breach of the contract between the hospital and its patients.
    The trial court dismissed Julian’s complaint under Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to
    state a claim on which relief can be granted. As explained below, we affirm that
    ruling. Julian asserts that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-273—a statute he believes is
    incorporated by law into his contract with the hospital—bars healthcare providers
    from charging for a “component of any health care procedure that was not performed
    or supplied.” Julian contends that the hospital violated this statute by charging him
    for time when he was not actually in the operating room.
    But even assuming that this statute is part of the contract and means what
    Julian claims (the hospital disputes both these points), the “component” of a