Hill v. Durrett ( 2019 )
[…] annulment on a motion for summary judgment, we need not consider the additional
    arguments raised by Durrett.
    1  It appears that the trial court originally entered its order on 3 November 2017 and then —
    for reasons that are not disclosed in the record — issued a subsequent order on 9 November 2017 that
    was substantively identical to the order entered on 3 November. Durrett’s notice of appeal referenced
    both orders. For clarity, we refer to the order being appealed as the 9 November order.
    -5-
    HILL V. DURRETT
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-10 states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) . . . [T]he material facts in every complaint asking for a
    divorce or for an annulment shall be deemed to be denied
    by the defendant, whether the same shall be actually
    denied by pleading or not, and no judgment shall be given
    in favor of the plaintiff in any such complaint until such
    facts have been found by a judge or jury.
    ....
    (d) The provisions of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 56, shall be applicable
    to actions for absolute divorce pursuant to G.S. 50-6, for the
    purpose of determining whether any genuine issue of
    material fact remains for trial by jury, but in the event the
    court determines that no genuine issue of material fact
    remains for trial by jury, the court must find the facts as
    provided herein. The court may enter a judgment of
    absolute divorce pursuant to the procedures set forth in
    G.S. 1A-1, Rule 56, finding all requisite facts from
    nontestimonial evidence presented by affidavit, verified
    motion or other verified pleading.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-10 (2017) (emphasis added).2
    As an initial matter, neither party challenges the proposition that marriages
    in North Carolina cannot be annulled at the summary judgment stage. Nor could
    such an argument be successfully made. While the amended statutory language