Aesthetic Facial & Ocular Plastic Surgery Ctr., P.A. v. Zaldivar , 264 N.C. App. 260 ( 2019 )
[…] As the restrictive covenants are not enforceable,
    there is also no basis for plaintiff’s tortious interference claim. This argument is
    overruled.
    VII.      Punitive Damages
    Plaintiff finally argues, “the trial court . . . erred in holding that Christensen
    Plastics’ punitive damages claim fails.” Because we have held that the covenants are
    - 23 -
    AESTHETIC FACIAL V. ZALDIVAR
    Opinion of the Court
    unenforceable, defendants have no liability for compensatory damages, and thus
    there is no basis for awarding punitive damages. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-15(a) (2017)
    (“Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that the defendant
    is liable for compensatory damages . . . .”); see Pittmann v. Hyatt Coin & Gun, Inc.,
    
    224 N.C. App. 326
    , 330, 
    735 S.E.2d 856
    , 859 (2012) (“[A] claim of punitive damages is
    dependent upon a successful claim for compensatory damages . . . .”). This argument
    is overruled.
    VIII.   Conclusion