We review questions of law in cases appealed from administrative tribunals de novo. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c); Discovery Ins. Co., __ N.C. App. at __, 807 S.E.2d at 587. “When the language of regulations is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction, and courts must give the regulations their plain meaning.” Britt v. N.C. Sheriffs’ Educ. & Training Standards Comm’n,
348 N.C. 573, 576,
501 S.E.2d 75, 77 (1998) (citation omitted). The Facility’s Standard Practice Manual was established pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-37-35(g)(8), which provides: (g) Except as may be delegated specifically to others in the plan of operation or reserved to the members, power and responsibility for the establishment and operation of the Facility is vested in the Board of Governors, which power and responsibility include but is not limited to the following: .... (8) To establish fair and reasonable procedures for the sharing among members of any loss on Facility business that cannot be recouped under G.S. 58-37-40(e) and other costs, charges, expenses, liabilities, income, property and other assets of the Facility and for -8- N.C. REINSURANCE