N.C. Dep’t of Transp.,
44 N.C. App. 170,
260 S.E.2d 438(1979), a case interpreting a remedial statute’s grant of authority to an agency to reimburse expenses of persons displaced as a result of public works programs within its discretion, is instructive. The statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 133-8(a), provides: “Whenever the acquisition of real property for a program or project undertaken by an agency will result in the displacement of any person, such agency may make a payment to any displaced person, upon application as approved by the head of the agency . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 133-8(a) (1979) (emphasis added).1 Our Court held: Quite plainly, [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 133-8] commit[s] the matter of relocation assistance payments absolutely and solely to the discretion of the officials of the agency involved.