N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-75. “N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-2-75 is to be read in conjunction with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51 of the Administrative Procedure Act[.]” Discovery Ins. Co., __ N.C. App. at __, 807 S.E.2d at 587 (citing N.C. Reinsurance Facility v. Long,
98 N.C. App. 41, 46,
390 S.E.2d 176, 179 (1990)). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) provides: The court reviewing a final decision may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency or administrative law judge; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; -6- N.C. REINSURANCE FACILITY V. CAUSEY Opinion of the Court (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or (6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(b) (2017). Our Court reviews errors asserted “pursuant to subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (b) of this section . . . using the de novo standard of review.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c). With regard to errors asserted “pursuant to subdivisions (5) and (6) of subsection (b) of this section, the court” reviews “the final decision using the whole record standard of review.”
Id.