Clark v. Bichsel ( 2015 )
[…] IV. Money Judgment
    -8-
    In his third argument, defendant contends that the trial
    court erred in ordering defendant to pay a money judgment within
    60 days.      We agree.
    A. Standard of Review
    “Issues   of   statutory    construction    are     questions   of    law,
    reviewed de novo on appeal.” McKoy v. McKoy, 
    202 N.C. App. 509
    ,
    511, 
    689 S.E.2d 590
    , 592 (2010).
    B. Analysis
    Plaintiff brought this action against defendant seeking a
    money judgment.          Money judgments are generally controlled by
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-302, which provides that:
    Where a judgment requires the payment of
    money or the delivery of real or personal
    property it may be enforced in those
    respects by execution, as provided in this
    Article. Where it requires the performance
    of any other act a certified copy of the
    judgment may be served upon the party
    against whom it is given, or upon the person
    or officer who is required thereby or by law
    to obey the same, and his obedience thereto
    enforced. If he refuses, he may be punished
    by the court as for contempt.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-302 (2013).                We have previously held that,
    as   a    general   rule,    once    a   judgment    fixes    the   amount     due,
    execution, not contempt, is the appropriate proceeding.                       Brown
    v. Brown, 
    171 N.C. App. 358