State v. Wilson ( 2015 )
[…] argument.    Therefore, we grant the State’s motion to strike defendant’s first
    argument.
    III. Felony Murder and Merger
    Defendant alternately argues that the trial court’s judgment must be arrested
    on one of his two counts of first degree felony murder pursuant to the felony murder
    merger rule. We agree.
    “Whether to arrest judgment is a question of law, and questions of law are
    reviewed de novo on appeal.” State v. Curry, 
    203 N.C. App. 375
    , 378, 
    692 S.E.2d 129
    ,
    134 (2010) (citation omitted). Pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-17
    (a) (2013), a murder
    “committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any . . . other felony
    committed or attempted with the use of a deadly weapon shall be deemed to be
    murder in the first degree[.]” “When a defendant is convicted of felony murder only,
    4
    STATE V. WILSON
    Opinion of the Court
    the underlying felony constitutes an element of first-degree murder and merges into
    the murder conviction.” State v. Millsaps, 
    356 N.C. 556
    , 560, 
    572 S.E.2d 767