State v. Turner ( 2015 )
[…] Section 15A-
    267 pertains to pretrial access to DNA samples from the crime
    scene.    Section 15A-268 pertains to the preservation of biological
    evidence collected at the scene.             Defendant’s motion does not
    contend    that   the   evidence   in   this     case   has   been   improperly
    preserved.      Section 15A-270 pertains to post-test procedures after
    the trial court grants a motion for postconviction DNA testing.
    Therefore, we need only analyze Defendant’s legal claims under
    N.C.     Gen.   Stat.   §   15A-269,     which    addresses     requests    for
    postconviction DNA testing.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269 provides:
    (a) A defendant may make a motion before the
    trial court . . . if the biological evidence
    meets all of the following conditions:
    (1) Is material to the defendant’s
    defense.
    (2) Is related to the investigation or
    prosecution   that    resulted   in   the
    judgment.
    (3) Meets either of the following
    conditions:
    a. It was not DNA tested previously.
    b. It was tested previously, but the
    requested DNA test would provide
    results that are significantly more
    -7-
    accurate and probative of the
    identity of the perpetrator or
    accomplice or have a reasonable
    probability of contradicting prior
    test results.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269 (2013).              By the plain language of the
    statute, the burden is on the defendant to make the required
    showing under each subsection (1), (2), and (3) before the trial
    court.      As   in    a   proceeding   for    a   postconviction    motion   for