Smith v. Rodgers ( 2019 )
[…] for equitable distribution. 
    Id. at 227
    , 
    539 S.E.2d at 625
    . Brown also explained that
    its “reasoning [did] not contradict Tucker v. Miller, 
    113 N.C. App. 785
    , 788, 
    440 S.E.2d 315
    , 317 (1994),” which “held that an equitable distribution action survived a party’s
    death” occurring after a final divorce decree but before final resolution of the
    equitable distribution proceeding. 
    Id.
     at 225 n.1, 
    539 S.E.2d at
    624 n.1.
    The 2003 amendment to Section 50-20(l) replaced the reference to “a pending
    action for equitable distribution” with “a claim for equitable distribution, whether an
    action is filed or not.” Act of June 12, 2003, ch. 168, sec. 1, 
    2003 N.C. Sess. Laws 230
    -31. The General Assembly noted that the amendment was intended to “allow a
    claim for equitable distribution to not only survive the death of one of the spouses but