Smith v. Rodgers ( 2019 )
[…] But our holding that this claim is an
    equitable distribution matter is also fatal to subject matter jurisdiction in the
    superior court. Accordingly, we vacate the trial court’s order of dismissal on the
    merits of Ms. Smith’s declaratory judgment claim and dismiss that claim for lack of
    subject matter jurisdiction.
    1. Equitable Distribution Versus Estate Administration
    Equitable distribution is the process by which a court divides property
    belonging to a married couple based upon a variety of statutory factors. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20
    (c) (2017). It is presumed that an in-kind distribution of marital property
    is equitable; however, if the presumption is rebutted by the greater weight of the
    evidence, or “by evidence that the property is a closely held business entity or is
    otherwise not susceptible of division in-kind,” the court shall provide for a distributive
    award to be paid by either party, incrementally or in a lump sum, to achieve equity
    -8-
    SMITH V. RODGERS
    Opinion of the Court
    between the parties. 
    Id.
     §§ 50-20(b)(3), (e). “The rights of the parties to an equitable