Smith v. Rodgers ( 2019 )
[…] legal theories supporting her tort claims from those supporting her declaratory
    judgment claim. She offers no argument regarding the elements of these tort claims.
    8  We note that N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-240 and 7A-242, respectively titled “Original civil
    jurisdiction generally” and “Concurrently held original jurisdiction allocated between trial divisions,”
    provide that, with the exception of proceedings in probate and estate matters, the district court and
    superior court have concurrent jurisdiction in civil matters. Section 7A-242 explains that “[f]or the
    efficient administration of justice in respect of civil matters as to which the trial divisions have
    concurrent original jurisdiction, the respective divisions are constituted proper or improper for the
    trial and determination of specific actions in accordance with allocations in this Article.” Section 7A-
    244, which this Court in Watson held gives exclusive jurisdiction in all equitable distribution
    proceedings to the district court, provides that the district court “is the proper division without regard