NationStar Mortg. LLC v. Curry , 262 N.C. App. 218 ( 2018 )
[…] As an initial matter, Champion, in its complaint, requested the trial court to
    declare that equitable title to the Property is vested in Champion and legal title is
    vested in the trustee of the Deed of Trust. Under North Carolina law, “[a] mortgage
    or deed of trust to secure a debt passes legal title to the mortgagee or trustee, as the
    case may be, but the mortgagor or trustor is looked on as the equitable owner of the
    land . . . .” Daniel Boone Complex, Inc. v. Furst, 
    43 N.C. App. 95
    , 101, 
    258 S.E.2d 379
    ,
    385 (1979). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-2(b) (2017) states:
    The title to real property of a decedent is vested in
    the decedent’s heirs as of the time of the decedent’s death;
    but the title to real property of a decedent devised under a
    valid probated will becomes vested in the devisees and
    shall relate back to the decedent’s death[.]
    Here, at the time of the Special Proceeding, legal title to the Property was held
    by the trustee of the Deed of Trust for the benefit of Champion, and Ray M. Warren,
    Jr. and Melissa Carlton Holmes held equitable title to the Property, as devisees and