NationStar Mortg. LLC v. Curry , 262 N.C. App. 218 ( 2018 )
[…] shall relate back to the decedent’s death[.]
    Here, at the time of the Special Proceeding, legal title to the Property was held
    by the trustee of the Deed of Trust for the benefit of Champion, and Ray M. Warren,
    Jr. and Melissa Carlton Holmes held equitable title to the Property, as devisees and
    executrix under the will of Eulala W. McNeil. See id.; see also Complex Inc., 43 N.C.
    App. at 
    101, 258 S.E.2d at 385
    .
    Chapter 28A of the North Carolina General Statutes governs the
    administration of a decedent’s estate. Section 28A-15-1(a) provides: “All of the real
    - 13 -
    NATIONSTAR MORTG., LLC V. CURRY
    Opinion of the Court
    and personal property, both legal and equitable, of a decedent shall be assets
    available for the discharge of debts and other claims against the decedent’s estate[.]”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-1(a) (2017) (emphasis supplied).
    The executrix or personal representative of the estate may “apply to the clerk
    of superior court of the county where the decedent’s real property . . . is situated, by