NationStar Mortg. LLC v. Curry , 262 N.C. App. 218 ( 2018 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-15-1(a) (2017) (emphasis supplied).
    The executrix or personal representative of the estate may “apply to the clerk
    of superior court of the county where the decedent’s real property . . . is situated, by
    petition, to sell such real property for the payment of debts and other claims against
    the decedent’s estate.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-17-1 (2017). “When real property sought
    to be sold, or any interest therein, is claimed by another person, such claimant may
    be made a party to the proceeding.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-17-6 (2017) (emphasis
    supplied). In addition, the beneficiary of the deed of trust, not the trustee, is the
    proper party to be joined in the proceeding to sell real estate of the decedent. See N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 45-45.3(c) (2017) (“[T]he trustee is neither a necessary nor a proper party
    to any civil action or proceeding involving (i) title to the real property encumbered by
    the lien of the deed of trust[.]”).
    Here, the Wilkes County Clerk of Superior Court had the authority to enter
    the Order of Sale authorizing the sale of the Property. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 28A-15-
    1(a); 28A-17-1 (2017). Holmes, as executrix of McNeil’s estate, petitioned the clerk of