State v. Royal ( 2015 )
[…] The State presented sufficient evidence to show Defendant willfully violated
    the conditions of his probation with a new criminal charge during his probation
    period. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in revoking Defendant’s probation
    and activating his suspended sentence. This argument is overruled.
    2. Probation Revocation Based on the Trial Court’s Findings
    Defendant argues the trial court erred by failing to articulate sufficient
    findings to support its decision to revoke his probation. We disagree.
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e), “[b]efore revoking or extending
    probation, the court must, unless the probationer waives the hearing, hold a hearing
    to determine whether to revoke or extend probation and must make findings to
    -8-
    STATE V. ROYAL
    Opinion of the Court
    support the decision and a summary record of the proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    15A-1345(e) (2013).
    “The minimum requirements of due process in a final probation revocation
    hearing . . . shall include . . . a written judgment by the [trial court] which shall