State v. Patin ( 2015 )
[…] Therefore, we vacate this portion of the
    trial court’s order and remand to the trial court for the proper jail fee assessment.
    -5-
    STATE V. PATIN
    Opinion of the Court
    II.      Jurisdiction to Revoke Probation
    Patin next argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter a judgment
    revoking her probation in Case No. 12 CRS 5176 because the violation report in that
    case did not provide sufficient notice of the alleged violation. We disagree.
    Before a court can revoke a defendant’s probation, it must hold a hearing. N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1345(e) (2013). “The State must give the probationer notice of the
    hearing and its purpose, including a statement of the violations alleged.” 
    Id. The purpose
    of this notice “is to allow the defendant to prepare a defense and to protect
    the defendant from a second probation violation hearing for the same act. State v.
    Hubbard, 
    198 N.C. App. 154
    , 158, 
    678 S.E.2d 390
    , 393 (2009).