Tropic Leisure Corp. v. Hailey , 251 N.C. App. 915 ( 2017 )
[…] Judgment is not entitled to full faith and credit because he was deprived of his right
    to due process by the rules of the rendering jurisdiction’s small claims court, which
    does not allow Defendant to be represented by counsel or provide the right to a trial
    by jury.
    -7-
    TROPIC LEISURE CORP. V. HAILEY
    Opinion of the Court
    The Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, in
    pertinent part, that no state may “deprive any person of life, liberty, or property,
    without due process of law[.]” U.S. Const. amend. XIV, §1. Congress has applied this
    rule of law to the Virgin Islands through enactment of the Revised Organic Act of the
    Virgin Islands. See 48 U.S.C. § 1561 (“No law shall be enacted in the Virgin Islands
    which shall deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law
    . . . .”); see also United States v. Christian, 
    660 F.2d 892
    , 899 (3d Cir. 1981) (noting
    that 48 U.S.C. § 1561 “expresses the congressional intention to make the federal
    constitution applicable to the Virgin Islands to the fullest extent possible consistent