State v. McLean , 251 N.C. App. 850 ( 2017 )
[…] , 353 (2014) (citation omitted). “An
    indictment for a statutory offense is sufficient, as a general rule, when it charges the
    offense in the language of the statute.” State v. Penley, 
    277 N.C. 704
    , 707, 
    178 S.E.2d 490
    , 492 (1971).
    Here, the “discharging a firearm within enclosure to incite fear” indictment
    charged that “defendant named above unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did
    discharge a handgun, a firearm, into an occupied structure with the intent to incite
    fear in others. This act was in violation of North Carolina General Statutes Section
    14-34.10.” (emphasis added).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.10, entitled “Discharge firearm within enclosure to
    incite fear[,]” provides that “any person who willfully or wantonly discharges or
    attempts to discharge a firearm within any occupied building, structure, motor
    vehicle, or other conveyance, erection, or enclosure with the intent to incite fear in
    another shall be punished as a Class F felon.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.10 (2015)
    (emphasis added). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-34.1, entitled “Discharging certain barreled
    weapons or a firearm into occupied property[,]” provides that
    [a]ny person who willfully or wantonly discharges or