State v. McLean , 251 N.C. App. 850 ( 2017 )
[…] out of appropriations for this purpose made by the General Assembly, or from funds
    provided by local governments pursuant to G.S. 7A-300.1, 153A-212.1, or 160A-
    289.1.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-300(a)(6) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-314 sets out how
    witness fees and compensation are to be determined. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343 lists
    the duties of the Director of the Administrative Officer of the Courts, including
    “[p]rescrib[ing] policies and procedures for payment of those experts acting on behalf
    of the court or prosecutorial offices, as provided for in G.S. 7A-314(d).” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 7A-343(9f) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-454 provides that “[f]ees for the
    services of an expert witness . . . for an indigent person and other necessary expenses
    of counsel shall be paid by the State in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of
    Indigent Defense Services.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-454 (2015). Lastly, N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 8C-1, Rule 702 states that “[i]f scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge
    - 15 -
    STATE V. MCLEAN
    Opinion of the Court