State v. McLean , 251 N.C. App. 850 ( 2017 )
[…] Stat. §§ 7A-300, 7A-314, 7A-343, 7A-
    454, and 8C-1, Rule 702.      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-300 lists the various expenses
    necessary for the proper functioning of the Judicial Department, including “[f]ees and
    travel expenses . . . of witnesses required to be paid by the State[,]” and provides that
    the operating expenses of the Judicial Department “shall be paid from State funds,
    out of appropriations for this purpose made by the General Assembly, or from funds
    provided by local governments pursuant to G.S. 7A-300.1, 153A-212.1, or 160A-
    289.1.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-300(a)(6) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-314 sets out how
    witness fees and compensation are to be determined. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-343 lists
    the duties of the Director of the Administrative Officer of the Courts, including
    “[p]rescrib[ing] policies and procedures for payment of those experts acting on behalf
    of the court or prosecutorial offices, as provided for in G.S. 7A-314(d).” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 7A-343(9f) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-454 provides that “[f]ees for the
    services of an expert witness . . . for an indigent person and other necessary expenses
    of counsel shall be paid by the State in accordance with rules adopted by the Office of