Savino v. The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hosp. Auth. ( 2018 )
[…] any corporate negligence claims. Again, we disagree. Something more specific is
    necessary to put defendant on notice of an administrative negligence claim.
    Paragraph 7(l) is a general allegation that defendant failed to provide health
    care in accordance with the standards of practice. The failure to follow protocols in
    this instance goes to the clinical care provided to decedent. The standards of health
    care for medical negligence and administrative negligence claims are set forth in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.12
    (a). Although the standards outlined in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90
    -
    21.12(a) for medical negligence claims under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11
    (2)(a) (“the
    care of such health care provider was not in accordance with the standards of practice
    among members of the same health care profession with similar training and
    experience situated in the same or similar communities under the same or similar
    circumstances at the time of the alleged act giving rise to the cause of action”) and
    administrative negligence claims under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11
    (2)(b) (“the action
    or inaction of such health care provider was not in accordance with the standards of
    practice among similar health care providers situated in the same or similar