Savino v. The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hosp. Auth. ( 2018 )
[…] of care based on any one of the many clinical or administrative duties owed by the
    hospital.” (Emphasis in plaintiff’s argument). During oral argument before this
    Court, plaintiff consistently repeated its argument that it sufficiently pleaded
    “corporate negligence.”
    - 11 -
    SAVINO V. THE CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG HOSP. AUTH.
    Opinion of the Court
    It is not clear from plaintiff’s argument on appeal whether plaintiff fully
    comprehends defendant’s argument or the distinction between types of medical
    malpractice actions in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11
    .
    Prior to 2011, “medical malpractice action” was defined in our General Statutes
    as a “civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing
    or failure to furnish professional services in the performance of medical, dental or
    other health care by a health care provider.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11
     (2009). The
    term “health care provider” was defined to include a hospital. 
    Id.
     Applying these
    definitions, this Court recognized that a hospital could be held liable for medical