Sfreddo v. Hicks ( 2019 )
[…] assumptions.
    A.      Well, she looked our licenses and made sure that
    they were us.
    Q.      Ma’am, I don’t know that I can even take that
    testimony.5
    A.      OK.
    Q.      You definitely can tell me that she asked for your
    licenses and you gave them to her.
    A.      OK. She asked for our licenses, and we gave them to
    her.
    Q.      And you can’t tell me what she did with--you can’t
    tell me what she said. If she said what she was
    doing. You can’t tell me what you assume she was
    doing.
    5North   Carolina General Statute § 10B-3(16) defines “[p]ersonal appearance and appear in person
    before a notary” as “[a]n individual and a notary are in close physical proximity to one another so that
    they may freely see and communicate with one another and exchange records back and forth during
    the notarization process.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(16). North Carolina General Statute § 10B-3(22)
    defines “[s]atisfactory evidence” as “[i]dentification of an individual based on either of the following: a.
    At least one current document issued by a federal, state, or federal or state-recognized tribal
    government agency bearing the photographic image of the individual’s face and either the signature
    or a physical description of the individual.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(22). Wife’s testimony shows that
    she and Husband “appear[e]d in person” before the notary, provided their drivers licenses as
    “[s]atisfactory evidence” of their identities and signed the Agreement. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(16), (22).
    - 21 -
    SFREDDO V. HICKS