Sfreddo v. Hicks ( 2019 )
[…] signing the record by the notary.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(1). The portion of the document in question here is the
    “notarial certificate” or “certificate,” defined as
    [t]he portion of a notarized record that is completed by the
    notary, bears the notary’s signature and seal, and states
    the facts attested by the notary in a particular
    notarization.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(12).
    Before the trial court, Husband’s attorney argued that the notarial certificate
    was not proper because North Carolina General Statute § 10B-3 “section C2 has been
    satisfied, but I would say C1 and B have not been satisfied.” Husband did not
    challenge the acknowledgment under § 10B-3(1)(a), “[a]n individual appeared in
    person before the notary and presented a record[;]” his counsel stated, “[a]rguably,
    that’s occurred.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(1)(a). Thus, Husband’s argument was that
    the certificate failed because it did not show (1) Husband and Wife were “personally
    known to the notary or identified by the notary through satisfactory evidence[;]” and
    - 17 -
    SFREDDO V. HICKS
    Opinion of the Court
    (2) they “[i]ndicated to the notary that the signature[s] on the record [were their] . . .
    signature[s].”
    Here, the certificate on the Agreement reads,
    IN WlTNESS WHEREOF, the parties have signed, sealed
    and acknowledged this Agreement in duplicate originals,
    one of which is retained by each of the parties hereto.
    [Husband’s     signature]    JACOB       MICHAEL       HICKS
    (Husband)
    Sworn to and subscribed to before me, this the 14 day of
    May, 2009. [Notary seal.]
    [Signature of Monica R. Livingston in cursive and print]
    (Notary Public)
    My commission expires: Nov. 29, 2010
    The quoted portion is repeated verbatim again with the Wife’s name and signature.
    We first note that North Carolina General Statute § 10B-3(1)(c) requires that
    the person signing the document must either “indicate[ ] to the notary that the
    signature on the record was the individual’s signature” or “sign[] the record while in
    the physical presence of the notary and while being personally observed signing the
    record by the notary.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(1)(c). In other words, there is no
    requirement to satisfy both “C2” and “C1” as Husband’s counsel seemed to contend.
    Husband conceded that the parties had signed in the presence of the notary,
    satisfying subsection (c)(2), so there was no need for the acknowledgement to comply
    with subsection (c)(1) as well.     See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(c).        Thus, despite
    Husband’s counsel’s statements, the only portion of the acknowledgement challenged
    - 18 -
    SFREDDO V. HICKS
    Opinion of the Court
    by Husband was “B” that “[t]he individual was personally known to the notary or
    identified by the notary through satisfactory evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-3(1)(b).
    The notarial certificate does not include as much detail or the exact wording
    as some commonly used forms, but it includes the substance required by North
    Carolina General Statute § 10B-3.4 See 
    id. The notary
    certified that the agreement