Sfreddo v. Hicks ( 2019 )
[…] was “sworn to and subscribed to before me” by the “parties,” who were identified in
    the Agreement as Husband and Wife, on 14 May 2009.                          To “[s]ubscribe” the
    Agreement means to sign it. See Black’s Law Dictionary 1655 (10th ed. 2009) (defining
    “subscribe” as “[t]o write (one’s name) underneath; to put (one’s signature) on a
    document”). “[B]efore me” means that the parties signed in the presence of the
    notary. Further, any minor omissions or issues in the wording of a certificate are
    covered by North Carolina General Statute § 10B-40(a1)(1).                “By making or giving a
    notarial certificate, whether or not stated in the certificate, a notary certifies . . . [a]s
    to an acknowledgment, all those things described in G.S. 10B-3(1).” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    §10B-40(a1)(1) (2017) (emphasis added). Based upon the certificate on the Agreement
    alone, the trial court erred in determining that the acknowledgement of the
    Agreement was not sufficient since it failed to consider the statutory presumption of